Принципы неприкосновенности

Privacy Protection – Advertising Messages

Personal data and Consent with its processing

Personal data that the operator obtains through the operation of the website is considered to be confidential and will not be available to third parties, apart from official requests from the Police of the Czech Republic and state authorities authorised to request given information according to laws of the Czech Republic.

The company CAROLLINUM s.r.o. as the administrator of the personal data, in accordance with Act No. 101/2000 Coll., Personal data protection Act, as amended, is authorised to process your personal data, which you provide through the website only with your following consent. The user hereby agrees that the company CAROLLINUM s.r.o. with its registered office at Praha 1, Pařížská 67/11, PSČ 110 00, Czech Republic, IDN: 645 83 350 (hereinafter the administrator) in accordance with Act No. 101/2000 Coll. Personal data protection Act, as amended, may process user’s data that he entered into the designated forms on this website, placed into the database and subsequently used it for the purpose of commercial offers and provision of services and for statistical purposes. In accordance with the Act No. 480/2004 Coll., on certain services in information society, the user also agrees to being sent marketing materials through the electronic contact that he entered into the designated form. The user is aware that he is  entitled to access these personal data and to correct them and also that he has the rights provided under Section 21 of the Act No. 101/2000 Coll., as amended (i.e. the right to request explanations regarding processing of  personal data and to require remedies such as blocking, correction, supplementing or deleting of personal data, all under the conditions stated in that act). The user further agrees that the personal data obtained using the aforementioned means may be provided by the administrator for the aforementioned purposes only to subjects who process personal data for the administrator on the basis of a written contract. The list of such subjects is available on request at the administrator and it is possible to contact the administrator for that matter using the following contact details. The user grants this consent for 10 years with being able to withdraw it at any time before by sending an e-mail to info@carollinum.cz or alternatively a letter to CAROLLINUM s.r.o. with its registered office at Praha 1, Pařížská 67/11, PSČ 110 00, Czech Republic. There the user may obtain information about the data he provided and were processed by the administrator and use the rights in the meaning of Section 21 of the Act No. 101/2000 Coll., as amended (see above). The consent to being sent marketing materials may be withdrawn using the means described above.

Advertising and sending of marketing materials

The users of this website agree that the operator may send e-mail messages to registered users that contain information about recent news and services offered by the operator. Registered users also agree to being sent short e-mail messages containing information about products from third parties.

Registered users unconditionally agree that the operator may add URL links accompanied with advertising slogans to the end of sent e-mail messages.

Such an email fulfils all the conditions of the Act no. 40/1995 Coll., Advertising Act and Act no. 480/2004 Coll., on certain services in information society and cannot be deemed as unsolicited advertisement – spam. If the user does not want to receive such emails, it is possible to unsubscribe from emailing system using a link at the end of every e-mail sent by the operator or by sending an email to info@carollinum.cz with the subject UNSUBSCRIBE.

In the case that the operator finds out or it is reported and proven to him that another person’s e-mail address was misused during registration into the operator’s system, the operator will remove this address from the database. The operator will always only remove the affected address from the database, not the whole group of addresses defined by the second tier domain.

Safeguards for Protection of Personal data

Your personal data are safely protected from unauthorised individuals, misuse and unauthorised release. Your personal data is secure on computer servers that are in a controlled and secure environment, are secured by newest hardware and software systems for protection of data and/or are in printed form and under highest protection from unauthorised individuals. Data which is not considered as personal data, such as your questions, comments, ideas or opinions, are not considered to be confidential and may be used and released with the purpose of improving CAROLLINUM’s business activity without any obligation towards you and without any claim from your side towards CAROLLINUM.

Automatic Collection of Personal Data – Usage of Cookies and Google Analytics service

This website uses cookies in order to adapt it to your needs. A cookie is a text file/code which is saved by this website onto your hard drive when you access the website. This file increases the functionality of the website and allows for more precise analysis of its use. The website/server can for example create a cookie thanks to which you do not have to repeatedly enter your password or other information whenever you access this website. Under no circumstances will the cookies collect personal identification details. You can also configure your internet browser so that it does not use cookies. If you choose to disable the use of cookies, you will not be able to fully use the interactive elements contained on this website.

The user of this website acknowledges and accepts that this website implements the functionality of Google Analytics service, in particular remarketing feature based on display advertising, which is used for online advertising and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting feature. The user acknowledges that remarketing shows ads of CAROLLINUM s.r.o. on various websites across the Internet of third-party vendors, including Google. CAROLLINUM s.r.o. and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on someone’s past visits of this website. The user further acknowledges that Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting feature is used by CAROLLINUM s.r.o. to improve the content of company’s website and facebook presentation and for better targeting of online advertising. If you do not agree with your participation in Google Analytics service for display advertising, you may opt-out of such service or customize Google Display Network ads by accessing the following section, or alternatively you may do so by using Google Analytics’ opt-outs for the web available here.

Closing provisions

These Principles of privacy protection have been published in two language versions, English and Czech. In the event of any discrepancies between the language versions, the Czech Version shall prevail.